Current Events

Game requests or reports, notices of address change, vacations and absences and time violations should be sent to the club via the appropriate web forms.
All communications forms are listed on the Contact Us page. The link can be found at the top of the left-hand navigation frame.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: in order to help bring games to a conclusion in a reasonable time scale, we encourage everyone to submit time complaints as promptly as possible, according to the section 7 of the IECC Guidelines.

Updated: December 09, 2018

Details of all the events are listed below, together with links to each of the event web pages, containing online forms for requesting a game, or reporting the results of a game.

For any other subject, see the Contact Us page for links to all the other online forms.

If you have any queries about an event, the TD's will be able to answer any questions you may have: We're always more than happy to help out. For general queries, please use the miscellaneous form, and select the relevant department from the drop-down list of recipients.

IECC CLASS RATING TOURNAMENTS:

last update: December 09, 2018
To get more information on Class events or to enter a Class Tournament fill in the appropriate form on the Class Events page

* Class events - currently available for sign up *

----------------------------------------
Master Class CL1-2018.03           2200+
----------------------------------------
1. Holanda, Dogeval Ferreira 2175  2018.07.29 Award
2. Almeida, Ruben Hector     2254  2018.08.18
3. Kasznia, Ireneusz         2106  2018.11.22 Award
4. Moss, Robin               2289  2018.11.28
5.
----------------------------------------
Expert Class CL2-2018.03       2000-2199
----------------------------------------
1. Llorente, Jose Luis 2190  2018.11.04
2.
3.
4.
5.
----------------------------------------
Class A CL3-2018.05            1800-1999
----------------------------------------
1. Martins, Karin      1975  1900.01.00
2. Bertel, Michael     1934  2018.11.06
3. Hargreaves, Richard 1817  2018.11.14
4. Laudati, Lelio      1926  2018.11.20
5.
----------------------------------------
Class B CL4-2018.05            1600-1799
----------------------------------------
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
----------------------------------------
Class C CL5-2018.04            1400-1599
----------------------------------------
1. Vitello, Gabriella 1329  2018.11.20 Award
2. Jewell, Barry      1475  2018.11.26
3.
4.
5.
----------------------------------------
Class D CL6-2018.02            1200-1399
----------------------------------------
1. Andersson, Goran        1209  2018.11.01
2. Dawkins, Arthur William 1199  2018.11.19
3. Graupera, Carlos        1328  2018.11.24
4.
5.
----------------------------------------
Class E CL7-2018.08                <1199
----------------------------------------
1. Nilsson, Bjoern      823  2018.09.05
2. Gibson, Jason       1048  2018.10.04
3. Wilson, Anthony J.  1122  2018.10.18
4. Hughes, Peter James 1041  2018.10.29
5.

More information on Class events can be found on our web site.
http://www.chess-iecc.com/class.html

********************************************

IECC KNOCKOUT (KO) TOURNAMENTS

last update: December 09, 2018

Round 1: Eight players are paired in two-game matches.
Round 2: Four survivors are paired in two-game matches.
Round 3: Last two survivors are paired in a two-game match.
(Winner of round three is the winner of the KO tournament)

----------------------------------------------------
RECENT KO WINNERS

KO-2124 Paulo Marczykoski
KO-2125 Jean-Luc Balmelle
KO-2126 Roger Watson
KO-2127 Derek Williams
KO-2128 Vinay Kaparuwan
KO-2129 Vittoria d'Aragona
KO-2130 Bill Humphreys
KO-2131 Marcos Domingues
KO-2132 Andrew Hutton
KO-2135 Fredrik Akrefeldt

KO-4036 Jose Luis Llorente
KO-4037 Bernard Garau
KO-4036 Jose Luis Llorente
KO-4037 Bernard Garau
KO-4038 Harry Boyce
KO-4039 Jose Luis Llorente
KO-4040 Karin Martins
KO-4041 Michael Kinna

KO-5087 Oliver Laliga
KO-5088 Wayne Jordaan
KO-5089 Harry Boyce
KO-5090 Ricardo Manuel Galvez
KO-5091 Christian Mathes
KO-5092 Peter Willoughby
KO-5093 Marcos Domingues
KO-5094 Marcos Domingues
KO-5095 Marcel Hermans
KO-5096 Joseph Wenger
KO-5098 Karin Martins

----------------------------------------------------

How to Enter a KO Tournament

Complete and submit the game request form on the KO Event Web Page, making sure to include all the required fields, marked *.

Please note that Knockout events are "Online Only" tournaments; which means that moves will be transmitted via the chess.com server.

"Online" games are not played "live". They are played the same way you would play an email game, however your moves are sent via an online game board instead of via email.

General Information

KOs are generally played in 3 rounds of 2 game matches, one as white, one as black. Winners advance, defeated players are "knocked out".

Note: The winner of the final round is the tournament Champion. Their name will shine forever in KO 'Hall of Fame'

Both games in a 2 game match must be played concurrently! Failure to do so will constitute a time violation, and may incur a forfeit.

If a match is drawn: the player with the lower rating on the Pairing e-mail for that round, advances.

Further KO information is available at the KO webpage:

* KO Tournaments - currently available for sign up *

KO-2136 (Under 1600)
********************
1. 19799  959 Nilsson, Bjoern    7~0~27      SWE 2018.09.13
2. 17723 1647 Basson, Heinrich   381~334~304 RSA 2018.09.13
3. 19558 1165 Gamba, Juan Manuel 8~0~6       ARG 2018.10.15
4.

KO-4043 (1600 and up)
*********************
1. 13801 1975 Martins, Karin 194~105~111 GER 2018.11.09 
2.
3.
4.

KO-5099 (Open Tournament)
*************************
1. 13801 1934 Martins, Karin       167~89~92 GER 2017.12.15 
2. 19799  985 Nilsson, Bjoern      0~0~3     SWE 2018.02.23 
3. 14026 1959 Gavrileteanu, Lucian 70~39~32  ROM 2018.11.04 
4.

********************************************

PYRAMID EVENT:

How to Enter a Pyramid Event

Complete and submit the game request form on the Pyramid Web Page, making sure to include all the required fields, marked *.

*************************************************************

IECC ONE GAME MATCHES

last update: December 09, 2018

Play a single game against an opponent rated within 200 points. Change colours each game.

Complete and submit the game request form on the 1-Game Web Page, making sure to include all the required fields, marked *.

MATCHES CURRENTLY AVAILABLE

-----------------------------------------------------------
   ID   RATING NAME                         COUNTRY MATCHES
-----------------------------------------------------------
12286    937   Higgins, Mike                    USA       1
18952   1087   Kellaway, Ted                    RSA       3
18774   1485   Bolash, John                     USA       1
-----------------------------------------------------------
More information on 1-game events can be found on our web site. http://www.chess-iecc.com/1game.html

********************************************

IECC THEMATIC CHALLENGES:

last update: December 09, 2018

* Name of Thematic (see list below)

WE WILL ATTEMPT TO ASSIGN OPPONENTS WITHIN A 400 POINT RATING DIFFERENTIAL. THE TD MAY USE HIS DISCRETION AND ASSIGN OPPONENTS WHOSE RATING DIFERENTIAL IS BETWEEN 400 AND 500 POINTS. HOWEVER, IF THE OPPONENTS AGREE, THE TD WILL ASSIGN OPPONENTS WITH A LARGER RATING DIFFERENTIAL (ABOVE 500 POINTS).

This is a great way to explore specific openings. You play either a two-game match, both as black and white, or a one-game match where you decide the color you would like to play. A list of players waiting for opponents appears below, along with popular variations with no players.

You can also specify a variation that does not appear on the list . You may specify a minimum or maximum rating for your opponent. Otherwise, we'll assign an opponent within 400 points of your rating at the time That the match is set up.

How to Request a Thematics Match

Complete and submit the game request form on the Thematics Event Web Page, making sure to include all the required fields, marked *. If one-game, let us know the color you'd like to play.

Special notice

In order to leave room on our waiting list for new variations and to limit the accumulation of very specialized requests, we are having to establish limits.

(a) Requests older than a year will be deleted. You can get your name back on the list by making another request.

(b) Unusual variations will be deleted after three months at the discretion of the Tournament Directors. We will strive to retain variations that might be of general interest.

(c) New variations will ONLY be accepted if the requester will play a two-game match with no special rating request.

(d) New variations will be limited to 7 move pairs.

We appreciate your understanding.

Thematics Waiting List

LIST OF PLAYERS WAITING FOR OPPONENTS:

Albin Counter Gambit

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e5 3.*

Bjoern Nilsson 813

Karin Martins 1984

Richard Hargreaves 1833

Bernd Klawitter 1161 Black

Vincent Beatty 1114

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 White


Alekhine's Defense

1.e4 Nf6 *

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Werner Wittal 2075 White

Didier Fernando Segovia 933 2-Game


Alekhine's Defense B02: Mokele Mbembe (Buecker) Variation

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Ne4 3.*

Fauzi Akram 2189 White


Blackmar Diemer Gambit

1.d4 d5 2.e4 dxe4 3.Nc3 *

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 White

Richard Hargreaves 1833 2-Game

Benko opening 1.g3 *

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 2-Game


Benko-Volga Gambit

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 b5 4.*

Karin Martins 1984 2 -Game


Bird's Opening

1.f4 *

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 2 -Game

Karin Martins 1984 2 -Game

Bernd Klawitter 1161 2 -Game

Bjoern Nilsson 813 2 -Game

Roland Marquis 1713 Black


Budapest Defence

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e5 3.*

Bjoern Nilsson 813 2 -Game

Norlan Miguel Gaitan Rivas 1834 Black

Karin Martins 1984 2 -Game

Ralf Blittkowsky 2118 2 -Game

Michael Agulnick 1917 2-Game Caro Kahn


Caro-Kahn Exchange Variation

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 *

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Hans-Christian Kohler 1556 2-Game

Vergara Rene 1033 2-Game


Caro-Kahn/Gurgenidze Variation

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 b5

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Hans-Christian Kohler 1556 2-Game

Fauzi Akram 2189 White


Caro-Kahn/Milner-Barry Gambit, Rasa-Studier Gambit:

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.f3

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Hans-Christian Kohler 1556 2-Game

Norlan Miguel Gaitan Rivas 1834 2-Game


Caro-Kahn Panov-Botvinnik Attack

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.c4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 *

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Hans-Christian Kohler 1556 2-Game

Gerardo Cuttica 1629 White


Catalan Opening

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 *

Sebastian Mora 1407 2-Game

Philipp Quos 1100 Black


Colle

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.e3 e6 4.Bd3

Fredrik Arkefeldt 1494 2-Game

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game


Dutch Defense

1.d4 f5 2.*

Lelio Laudati 1926 2-Game


Dutch Defense Staunton Gambit

1.d4 f5 2.e4 *

Bjoern Nilsson 813 2-Game

Ralf Blittkowsky 2118 2-Game


Elephant Gambit

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d5 3.exd *

Fauzi Akram 2189 White


English Opening

1.c4 *

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Jan van Laar 1752 2-Game

Sebastian Mora 1407 2-Game

Anthony J. Wilson 1122 2-Game

Richard Hargreaves 1833 2-Game

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 2-Game

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game


English Opening

1. Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.*

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 White


English Opening

1. Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.*

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 White


English Opening

1. c4 b6 2.*

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 2-Game


English Opening

1. d4 e6 2.c4 b6 3.*

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 2-Game


English Bellon Gambit

1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 e4 4.Ng5 b5 *

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 White


Evans Gambit

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.b4 *

Bernd Klawitter 1161 2-Game

Bjoern Nilsson 813 White


French Defense

1. e4 e6 2. *

Fernando Hervas 1974 White

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Hans-Christian Kohler 1556 Black

Bernd Klawitter 1161 2-Game

Bjoern Nilsson 813 2-Game

Michael Agulnick 1917 2-Game

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 2-Game

Zeljko Sl Cirovic 1528 2-Game


French Defense Advance Variation

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 *

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Michael Agulnick 1917 2-Game

Juan Felipe Kamanel Zamora 2229 2-Game


French Defense Advance Variation

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 *

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 Black

Michael Agulnick 1917 2-Game

Juan Felipe Kamanel Zamora 2229 2-Game

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game


French Defense Bird Variation

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 *

Silvio Goncalves de Lima 1797 2-Game


French Defense Classical Variation

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 *

Juan Felipe Kamanel Zamora 2229 2-Game


French Steinitz Attack

1.e4 e6 2.e5

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game


French Defense Tarrasch

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 *

Juan Felipe Kamanel Zamora 2229 2-Game

Michael Agulnick 1917 2-Game

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Gerardo Cuttica 1629 White

Vittorio Lo Conte 1762 White


Tarrasch

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 c5 4.*

Juan Felipe Kamanel Zamora 2229 2-Game

Peter James Hughes 1047 2-Game

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game


French Defense Winawer Variation

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.*

Michael Agulnick 1917 2-Game

Juan Felipe Kamanel Zamora 2229 2-Game

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game


Grob attack

1. g4 *

Norlan Miguel Gaitan Rivas 1834 Black

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game


Gruenfeld Defense

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.*

Juan Felipe Kamanel Zamora 2229 2-Game

Silvio Goncalves de Lima 1797 2-Game

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Bjoern Nilsson 813 White

Ivor Goodman 1193 White


Grunfeld Defense Burille variation

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5. e3*

Richard Hargreaves 1833 Black

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Bjoern Nilsson 813 2-Game


Hikaru Nakamura

1.e4 e5 2.Qh5 *

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

John Downes 1609 2-Game

Hungarian Opening (A00) 1.g3

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 2-Game


King's Gambit

1.e4 e5 2.f4 *

Bjoern Nilsson 813 2-Game

Frank Robert Neumann 1319 2-Game

Vittorio Lo Conte 1762 2-Game


Keres Defense

1. d4 e6 2.c4 Bb4+ 3.*

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 2-Game


Konstantinopolsky Opening

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.g3 *

Phil Cook 1723 2-Game

Bjoern Nilsson 813 2-Game

Richard Hargreaves 1833 White

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game


Latvian Gambit

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 f5 3.*

Fauzi Akram 2189 White


Max Lange Attack

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.d4 exd4 5.O-O Nf6 6.e5*

Werner Wittal 2075 2-Game


Nimzo Indian Defense

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4. *

Norlan Miguel Gaitan Rivas 1834 2-Game

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game


Nimzo Indian Defense Kmoch variation

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.f3 *

Juan Felipe Kamanel Zamora 2229 2-Game

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Bjoern Nilsson 813 2-Game

Richard Hargreaves 1833 2-Game

Uddhav Kanbur 1399 White


Nimzovich-Larsen attack

1. b3 *

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game


Omega-Osiris Gambit

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 e5 3.*

Fauzi Akram 2189 White


Petrov Defense, Steinitz variation

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3. d4 *

Archie Keiper 1710 White

Jay Roy Hall 1710 White


Petrov Defense Classical line

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 *

Archie Keiper 1710 White


Petrov Defense, Cochrane Gambit

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nxf7 *

Archie Keiper 1710 White


Philidor's Defence

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d6 3.*

Fredrik Arkefeldt 1494 2-Game


Pirc

1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.*

Bernd Klawitter 1161 2-Game


Queens Gambit

1. d4 d5 2. c4 *

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game


Queens Gambit Declined

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4.*

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 Black


Queens Gambit Declined

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3.*

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 Black


Queens Gambit Slav Defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3.*

Fernando Hervas 1974 2 -Game


Queen Gambit Slav Defence - Rausis Variation

1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 dxc4 4.e3 Be6

Fauzi Akram 2189 White


Queen's Indian

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.c4 b6 4.*

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 Black


Queens Pawn

1. d4 e6 2. c4 Bb4+

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 Black


Reti

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 d5 4. Bg2 Be7 5. Nf3 0-0 6. 0-0 *

Paul Caresse Polo 2056 White


Ruy Lopez

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 *

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Claudio Tomas Cabrera Trujillo 1878 2-Game


Ruy Lopez Bird Defence

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nd4 4.*

Fredrik Arkefeldt 1494 2-Game

Zach Tharp 998 2-Game


Scandinavian Defense

1. e4 d5 2.*

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Robert Lee 968 Black

Matt Baker 1453 2-Game

Greg Leroy Smith 965 2-Game

Norlan Miguel Gaitan Rivas 1834 White


Scandinavian Defense Tivakov variation

1. e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qd6 4.*

Dogeval Ferreira Holanda 2194 2-Game

Dennis Cravens 2326 White

Norlan Miguel Gaitan Rivas 1834 White

Vittorio Lo Conte 1762 2-Game

Bernd Klawitter 1161 2-Game


Scandinavian Defense/Gubnitsky-Pytel Variation

1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qd6 4.d4 Nf6 5.Nf3 a6 6.g3 b5 7.*

Fauzi Akram 2189 White


Sicilian Defence, Accelerated Dragon

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5.*

Della Diane Stringer-Lester 1136 2-Game


Sicilian c3, Alapin system

1.e4 c5 2.c3 *

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Michael Agulnick 1917 2-Game or White

Bjoern Nilsson 813 2-Game


Sicilian Closed

1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 *

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Vergara Rene 1033 2-Game

Fredrik Arkefeldt 1494 2-Game


Sicilian Morra Gambit

1.e4 c5 2.d4 cxd4 3.c3 dxc3 4.Nxc3 *

Norlan Miguel Gaitan Rivas 1834 Black

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game

Ralf Blittkowsky 2118 2-Game


Sicilian Moscow variant

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ *

Greg Leroy Smith 965 2-Game

Goran Andersson 1209 2-Game

Jorge Luis Baez 1561 2-Game

Norlan Miguel Gaitan Rivas 1834 2-Game

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game


Sicilian Scheveningen Variation

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6

Della Diane Stringer-Lester 1136 2-Game


Sokolsky

1 b4 *

Norlan Miguel Gaitan Rivas 1834 Black


The London system

1. d4 d5 2. Bf4 *

Bjoern Nilsson 813 2-Game

Karin Martins 1984 Black


Torre Attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 *

Norlan Miguel Gaitan Rivas 1834 Black


Trompowski Attack

1.d4 Nf6 2.Bg5 *

Norlan Miguel Gaitan Rivas 1834 Black

Bjoern Nilsson 813 2-Game

Karin Martins 1984 2-Game


Wilkes-Barre / Traxler Counter Attack

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.Ng5 Bc5

Fauzi Akram 2189 White

-----------------------------

POPULAR VARIATIONS WITH NO PLAYERS:

Albin Counter Gambit
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e5 3.*

Albin Counter Gambit/Morozevich-Mengarini Variation:  
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e5 3.dxe5 d4 4.Nf3 Nc6 5.Nbd2 Nge7   

Alekhine's Defense B02
1.e4 Nf6 *

Alekhine's Defense B02: Mokele Mbembe (Buecker) Variation
1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Ne4 3.*

Alekhine's Defense Modern Variation B03
1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 *

Baltic Defence
1.d4 d5 2. c4 Bf5 3,*

Benoni Indian Defense 
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 g6 4.Nc3 Bg7 5.e4 d6 *

Benoni Defense - Snake Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 e6 4.Nc3 exd5 5.cxd5 Bd6

Benoni Defense A60
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 e6 *

Old Benoni A43: Mujannah
1.d4 c5 2.d5 f5 3.*

Benko-Volga Gambit
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 b5 4.*

Bird's Opening
1.f4 *

Blackmar Diemer Gambit
1.d4 d5 2.e4 dxe4 3.Nc3 *

Blackmar-Diemer Gambit:Ziegler Variation
1.d4 d5 2.e4 c6 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.f3 exf3 5.Nxf3 Nf6

Blackmar Diemer Gambit:Holwell Variation
1.d4 d5 2.e4 dxe4 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.f3 exf3 5.Nxf3 Qd6

Blackmar-Diemer Gambit:Rasmussen Attack
1.d4 d5 2.e4 dxe4 3.Nc3 e5 4.Nge2 exd4 5.Qxd4 *

Blackmar-Diemer Gambit:Kampers Gambit
1.d4 d5 2.e4 dxe4 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.f3 Bf5 5.g4 Bg6 6.g5 Nd5 7.fxe4 *

Blackmar-Diemer Gambit: Brombacher Counter Gambit
1. d4 d5 2. e4 dxe4 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. f3 c5!?

Blackmar's Second Gambit
1.d4 f5 2.e4 fxe4 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.f3 *

Blumenfeld counter gambit
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 c5 4.d5 b5 5.*

Bogo(lyubov) Indian Defense
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Bb4+

Budapest Defence
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e5 3.*

Caro Kann Advance Variation
1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 *

Caro-Kann Classical Variation
1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 *

Caro-Kann Exchange Variation
1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 *

Caro-Kann/Gurgenidze Variation
1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 b5 

Caro-Kann/Milner-Barry Gambit, Rasa-Studier Gambit: 
1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.f3 

Caro-Kann Panov-Botvinnik Attack
1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.c4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 *

Catalan Opening
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 *

Colle
1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.e3 e6 4.Bd3

Damiano Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 f6 *

Danish Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.d4 exd4 3.c3 *

Dutch Defense
1.d4 f5 2.*

Dutch Defense Staunton Gambit
1.d4 f5 2.e4 *

Dutch Defence ( Stonewall)
1 d4 f5 2 c4 Nf6 3 g3 e6 4 Bg2 Be7 5 Nf3 0-0 6. 0-0 d5 7.Nc3 c6 8.*

Elephant Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d5 3.exd *

English Opening, Hedgehog
1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nc3 e6 4.g3 b6 *

English Hedgehog System
1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.g3 b6 4.Bg2 Bb7 5.O-O e6 6.Nc3 Be7 7.*

English Opening
1.c4 e5 *

English Opening
1.c4 c5 *

English Bellon Gambit
1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 e4 4.Ng5 b5 *

English-Dutch
1.c4 f5 *

English Opening Four Knights
1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.g3 *

Evans Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.b4 *

French Defense
1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5

French Defense Advance Variation
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 *

French Bird Variation
1. e4 e6 2. Bc5

French La Bourdonnais Variation
1. e4 e6 2. f4

French Defense Classical Variation
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 *

French Chigorin
1.e4 e6 2.Qe2 

French Defense Tarrasch Variation
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 *

French Hecht System
1.e4 e5 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nc6

French Defence MacCutcheon Variation
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Bb4

French OrthoSchnapp  Gambit
1.e4 e6 2.c4 d5 3.cxd5 exd5 4.Qb3 

French Pelikan Variation
1.e4 e6 2.Nc3 d5 3.f4

French Reti variation
1. e4 e6 2. b3

French Steinitz Attack
1.e4 e6 2.e5

French Steiner Variation
1.e4 e6 2.c4 d5 

French Two Knights Variation
1.e4 e6 2.Nf3 d5 3.Nc3 

French Defense Winawer Variation
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.*

French Wing Gambit
1.e4 e6 2.Nf3 d5 3.e5 c5 4.b4

From's Gambit
1.f4 e5 *

Giuoco Piano
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.*

Gruenfeld
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.*

Gruenfeld Exchange Classical Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Bc4 *

Gruenfeld Russian Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Qb3 *

Hikaru Nakamura`s 2.Qh5
1.e4 e5 2.Qh5 *

Irregular Opening
1.a3 *

King's Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.f4 *

Kings Indian Attack (1)
1.Nf3 c5 2.g3 b6 3.Bg2 Bb7 4.O-O *

Kings Indian Attack (2)
1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 c5 3.Bg2 Nc6 4.O-O e6 5.d3 *

Kings Indian Defense
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6

Kings Indian Defense Main Line
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.O-O Nc6 * 

Kings Indian Defense, Sämisch Attack
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.f3 O-O 6.Be3 e5 *

King's Indian Samisch Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.f3 O-O 6.Be3 Nc6 *

Konstantinopolsky Opening
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.g3 *

Latvian Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 f5 3.*

Max Lange Attack
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.d4 exd4 5.O-O Nf6 6.e5*

Mittel Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.d4 exd4 3.Qxd4 Nc6 4.Qe3 *

Nimzo Indian Classical
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 *

Nimzo Indian Hubner Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 c5 5.Bd3 Nc6 6.Nf3 Bxc3

Nimzo Indian Rubinstein 
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 *

Nimzo Indian Sämisch
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.a3 Bxc3+ 5.bxc3 *

Nimzowitsch-Larsen: Indian Variation
1.b3 Nf6 2.*

Old Indian Defense
1.d4 d6 2.c4 Nf6 3.Nc3 *

Omega-Osiris Gambit
1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 e5 3.*

Owen Defence
1. e4 b6 2. *

Petrov Defense 
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 *

Petrov Defense Classical line
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6  3. Nxe5 *

Petrov Defense, Steinitz variation
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3. d4 *

Petrov Defense, Cochrane Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nxf7 *

Petrov Defense; The 5.Nc3 Variation
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Nc3 *

Philidor`s Counter Attack - Coffin-Nail Variation
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 f5 

Philidor's Defence C41  
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 exd4 4.Qxd4 Nc6 5.Bb5 *  

Pirc
1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.*

Pirc Austrian Attack
1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.f4 *

Polish Defence 
1d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 b5 3.*

Queen's Gambit Accepted
1.d4 d5 2.c4 dxc4 *

Queen's Gambit Baltic Defence
1.d4 d5 2.c4 Bf5

Queen's Gambit Declined
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Nf3 Be7 *

Queen's Gambit Declined Chigorin Defense
1.d4 d5 2.c4 Nc6

Queen's Gambit Declined Semi Slav
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 e6 5.e3 Nbd7 6.*

Queen's Gambit Slav
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 *

Queen Gambit Slav Defence - Moldavian-Chebanenko Variation
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 a6 *

Queen Gambit Slav Defence - Rausis Variation
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 dxc4 4.e3 Be6

Queen's Gambit Declined Tarrasch Defense
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 c5 *

Queen Gambit Slav  (Tolush-Geller Gambit.)
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.e4 *

Queen's Indian
1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.c4 b6 4.*

Queen's Pawn Counter Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d5   

Reti Opening
1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 *

Ruy Lopez
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 *

Ruy Lopez Bird Defence
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nd4 4.*

Ruy Lopez Classical Defense
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Bc5 4.*

Ruy Lopez  Open variation
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. 0-0 Nxe4 6.*

Ruy Lopez Berlin Defense
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.*

Ruy Lopez Exchange Variation
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 *

Ruy Lopez Moller Defense
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5. 0-0

Ruy Lopez Marshall Counterattack
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0-0 Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 0-0 8. 

c3 d5

Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defence
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 f5 4.*

Scandinavian Defence (Centre counter Defence)
1. e4 d5 2.exd5 *

Scandinavian, Marshall variation
1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. *

Scandinavian Defense/Gubnitsky-Pytel Variation
1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qd6 4.d4 Nf6 5.Nf3 a6 6.g3 b5 7.*

Scotch Game 
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 *

Scotch Game  Exchange Variation
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4 *

Scotch Four Knights, Belgrade Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nd5 *

Scotch Opening Miles Variation
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4 Bb4 5.c3 Bc5

Schotch Göring Gambit  
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.c3    

Schotch Gambit  
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Bc4

Semi-Slav Defense
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.*

Semi-Slav Defense / Anti-Moscow Variation
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Nf3 c6 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bh4 *

Semi-Slav Defense / Moscow Variation
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Nf3 c6 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bxf6 Qxf6 7.*

Semi-Slav Defense / Meran Variation
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Nf3 c6 5.e3 Nbd7 6.Bd3 dxc4 7.Bxc4 b5 * 

Semi-Slav Defense / Anti-Meran Variation
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Nf3 c6 5.e3 Nbd7 6.Qc2 * 

Semi-Slav Defense / Botvinnik Variation
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Nf3 c6 5.Bg5 dxc4 6.e4 b5 

Sicilian
1.e4 c5 *

Sicilian c3, Alapin system
1.e4 c5  2.c3 *

Sicilian 2.Na3
1.e4 c5 2.Na3 *

Sicilian defence 
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 *

Sicilian, Bryntse Gambit
1.e4 c5 2.f4 d5 3.Nf3 *

Sicilian Boleslavsky Variation
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 e5 7.*

Sicilian: Closed B23 Kavalek-Bosch Variation
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.g4 *

Sicillian Defense
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Bd3 *

Sicilian Defence:Meszaros Variation
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Rb8

Sicilian Najdorf
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.*

Sicilian Moscow variant
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ *

Sicilian Defense - Perenyi variation
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be3 e6 7.g4 e5

Sicilian Defense - Hyper Dragon
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 g6

Sicilian Dragon
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.*

Sicilian Dragadorf
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Be3 Bg7 7.f3 a6

Sicilian, Grand Prix attack
1.e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4