Current Events

Game requests or reports, notices of address change, vacations and absences and time violations should be sent to the club via the appropriate web forms.
All communications forms are listed on the Contact Us page. The link can be found at the top of the left-hand navigation frame.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: in order to help bring games to a conclusion in a reasonable time scale, we encourage everyone to submit time complaints as promptly as possible, according to the section 7 of the IECC Guidelines.

Updated: March 18, 2017

Details of all the events are listed below, together with links to each of the event web pages, containing online forms for requesting a game, or reporting the results of a game.

For any other subject, see the Contact Us page for links to all the other online forms.

If you have any queries about an event, the TD's will be able to answer any questions you may have: We're always more than happy to help out. For general queries, please use the miscellaneous form, and select the relevant department from the drop-down list of recipients.

IECC CLASS RATING TOURNAMENTS:

last update: March 18, 2017
To get more information on Class events or to enter a Class Tournament fill in the appropriate form on the Class Events page

* Class events - currently available for sign up *

----------------------------------------
Master Class CL1-2017.03           2200+
----------------------------------------
1. Holanda, Dogeval Ferreira 2072  2017.02.18 Award
2.
3.
4.
5.
----------------------------------------
Expert Class CL2-2017.03       2000-2199
----------------------------------------
1. Martins, Karin       2053  2017.02.25
2. Louro, Eugenio Diogo 2027  2017.02.28
3.
4.
5.
----------------------------------------
Class A CL3-2017.03            1800-1999
----------------------------------------
1. Nikolaevich, Albert Efimov 1861  2017.02.03
2.
3.
4.
5.
----------------------------------------
Class B CL4-2017.01            1600-1799
----------------------------------------
1. Basson, Heinrich  1631  2017.01.15
2. Domingues, Marcos 1606  2017.01.26
3.
4.
5.
----------------------------------------
Class C CL5-2017.01            1400-1599
----------------------------------------
1. Graupera, Carlos      1410  2017.01.15
2. Neumann, Frank Robert 1554  2017.01.17
3. Hargreaves, Richard   1544  2017.01.26
4. Schwenger, Kurt       1471  2017.03.07
5.
----------------------------------------
Class D CL6-2017.03            1200-1399
----------------------------------------
1. Wilson, Anthony J.  1028  2017.02.03 Award
2. Hutton, Andrew      1199  2017.02.05
3. Priest, David       1200  2017.02.19
4. Pinch, David George 1329  2017.03.09
5.
----------------------------------------
Class E CL7-2017.03                <1199
----------------------------------------
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

More information on Class events can be found on our web site.
http://www.chess-iecc.com/class.html

********************************************

IECC KNOCKOUT (KO) TOURNAMENTS

last update: March 18, 2017

Round 1: Eight players are paired in two-game matches.
Round 2: Four survivors are paired in two-game matches.
Round 3: Last two survivors are paired in a two-game match.
(Winner of round three is the winner of the KO tournament)

----------------------------------------------------
RECENT KO WINNERS

KO-1078   Paul Bellew           
KO-1081   Justin Phillips       
KO-1083   Bernard Garau         
KO-1084   Paulo Ladeira         
KO-1085	  Daniele Guidi
          
KO-2103   Alejandro Salazar-Mora
KO-2107   Craig Lindsey         
KO-2108   Barry Jewell          
KO-2110   Gary Bennett          
KO-2111   Heinrich Basson       
KO-2112   Marcos Magalhaes      
KO-2113   Richard Hargreaves    
KO-2114   Justin Philips        
KO-2115   Dennis Martin         
KO-2116   Justin Philips        
KO-2118   Heinrich Basson       
KO-2119   Heinrich Basson
KO-2120	  Toshi Takeuchi
KO-2121	  Grahame Booth
KO-2122	  Michael Kinna
KO-2123   Samir Kulkarni
          
KO-3074   Orlan Pascual         
KO-3075   Paulo Odonel Rodrigues
KO-3076   Wayne Jordaan         
KO-3077   Wayne Jordaan         
KO-3078   Carlo Bottoni
KO-3079   Alberto Lixa          
KO-3080   Gerald Fielding       
KO-3081   Marcos Magalhaes      
KO-3082   Danilo Mauro          
KO-3083   Kevin Walsh           
KO-3084	  Joseph Wegner
KO-3085   David Cotton
KO-3086   Laurentiu Negru
KO-3087	  Jamie Severa
KO-3088   Michael Kinna
          
KO-4029   Roberto Ducci         
KO-4030   Joop Simmelink        
KO-4031   de Oliveira, Diogo Lui
KO-4032   de Oliveira, Diogo Lui
KO-4033   Philippe Heyvaert     
KO-4034   Diogo Luiz de Oliveira
KO-4035   Esteban Beron
          
KO-5076   Biagio Bascetta       
KO-5077   Philippe Heyvaert
KO-5078	  Marcos Magalhaes
KO-5079   Marcos Magalhaes      
KO-5080   Jose Luis Llorente    
KO-5081	  Bernard Garau
KO-5082   Diogo Luiz de Oliveira
KO-5083   Kevin Walsh
KO-5084	  Bernard Garau
KO-5085   Philippe Heyvaert
KO-5086   Mark Ridding

----------------------------------------------------

How to Enter a KO Tournament

Complete and submit the game request form on the KO Event Web Page, making sure to include all the required fields, marked *.

Please note that Knockout events are "Online Only" tournaments; which means that moves will be transmitted via the chess.com server.

"Online" games are not played "live". They are played the same way you would play an email game, however your moves are sent via an online game board instead of via email.

General Information

KOs are generally played in 3 rounds of 2 game matches, one as white, one as black. Winners advance, defeated players are "knocked out".

Note: The winner of the final round is the tournament Champion. Their name will shine forever in KO 'Hall of Fame'

Both games in a 2 game match must be played concurrently! Failure to do so will constitute a time violation, and may incur a forfeit.

If a match is drawn: the player with the lower rating on the Pairing e-mail for that round, advances.

Further KO information is available at the KO webpage:

* KO Tournaments - currently available for sign up *

KO-2132 (up to 1599)
********************
1. 15213 1150 Phillips, Dave 69~24~83   ENG 2016.12.06
2. 17599 1317 Booth, Grahame 53~14~60   CAN 2016.12.22
3. 12240 1244 Hutton, Andrew 127~24~165 HKG 2016.12.25
4.

KO-4041 (1600 and up)
*************************
1. 13801 2024 Martins, Karin   139~60~62   GER 2016.12.31
2. 17723 1631 Basson, Heinrich 361~321~279 RSA 2017.01.17
3.
4.

KO-5098 (Open Tournament)
*************************
1.
2.
3.
4.

IECC TWO-GAME MATCHES:

last update: March 18, 2017

How to Enter a Two-Game Event

Complete and submit the game request form on the 2-Game Event Web Page, making sure to include all the required fields, marked *.

A limit of 5 matches may be requested at any one time.

General Information* Each match: 2 games against 1 opponent, 1 as white, and 1 as black OR 4 games against 2 opponents, 2 as white and 2 as black.

MATCHES CURRENTLY AVAILABLE

ID    RATING   NAME                         COUNTRY MATCHES
-----------------------------------------------------------
19640 1866     Peraza Balleste, Orlando         CUB       2
13646 1532     Hargreaves, Richard              ENG       1
19741 1590     Domingues, Marcos                BRA       2
17723 1631     Basson, Heinrich                 RSA       2
14769 1938     Souply, Yves                     BEL       1

********************************************

SWISS Tournaments:

last update: March 18, 2017

How to Enter an OPEN Group

Complete and submit the game request form on the Swiss Open Event Web Page, making sure to include all the required fields, marked *.

These OPEN events are open for all ratings / open for all IECC members. New groups will start with every 20 entrants. Four single Rounds each starting after a previous round is completed.

General Information

********************************************

Upcoming Swiss Events:

Swiss-582 Open Event - 4 Rounds

No     Rate    ID     Cty    Name
------------------------------------------------------------------
 1     1778    16067  USA    Keiper, Archie
 2     1950    19771  CUB    Lopez Siu, Julio Antonio
------------------------------------------------------------------
*** UP TO 10-18 MORE PLAYERS REQUIRED TO START THIS TOURNAMENT ***
More information on Swiss tournaments can be found on our web site. http://www.chess-iecc.com/swiss.html

********************************************

PYRAMID EVENT:

Recent Activity:

New Pyramid Leader: Bernard Garau

After a long time, Bernard has taken the first position from Philippe Heyveart who hold it for a long time.

All the heading positions have changed. Here is the new podium:

1. Bernard Garau
2. Karin Martins
3. Matt Lewis

But this may change swiftly. The five top players are challenging or defending their positions, including a top match between Garau and Martins.

Many other challenges were recently issued and the games are well underway.

More new Pyramid members have joined the ladder and all have challenged members above them in an effort to move up the ladder.

How to Enter a Pyramid Event

Complete and submit the game request form on the Pyramid Web Page, making sure to include all the required fields, marked *.

*************************************************************

IECC ONE GAME MATCHES

last update: March 18, 2017

Play a single game against an opponent rated within 200 points. Change colours each game.

Complete and submit the game request form on the 1-Game Web Page, making sure to include all the required fields, marked *.

MATCHES CURRENTLY AVAILABLE

RTNG   NAME                 
----   ---------------------------------
1945   Smith Michael D.
1917   Peraza Balleste Orlando
1748   Hess John
1713   Domingues Marcos
1482   Schwenger Kurt
1427   Meetze Bill
1292   Mourad Taj
1236   Boyd John Michael
1122   Beatty Vincent
1101   Phillips Dave
1042   Kellaway Ted
 934   von Rosenberg Clemens
 909   Sonny Abraham Vivek
 814   Haaland Phillip L.
----   ---------------------------------
More information on 1-game events can be found on our web site. http://www.chess-iecc.com/1game.html

********************************************

IECC THEMATIC CHALLENGES:

last update: March 18, 2017

* Name of Thematic (see list below)

WE WILL ATTEMPT TO ASSIGN OPPONENTS WITHIN A 400 POINT RATING DIFFERENTIAL. THE TD MAY USE HIS DISCRETION AND ASSIGN OPPONENTS WHOSE RATING DIFERENTIAL IS BETWEEN 400 AND 500 POINTS. HOWEVER, IF THE OPPONENTS AGREE, THE TD WILL ASSIGN OPPONENTS WITH A LARGER RATING DIFFERENTIAL (ABOVE 500 POINTS).

This is a great way to explore specific openings. You play either a two-game match, both as black and white, or a one-game match where you decide the color you would like to play. A list of players waiting for opponents appears below, along with popular variations with no players.

You can also specify a variation that does not appear on the list . You may specify a minimum or maximum rating for your opponent. Otherwise, we'll assign an opponent within 400 points of your rating at the time That the match is set up.

How to Request a Thematics Match

Complete and submit the game request form on the Thematics Event Web Page, making sure to include all the required fields, marked *. If one-game, let us know the color you'd like to play.

Special notice

In order to leave room on our waiting list for new variations and to limit the accumulation of very specialized requests, we are having to establish limits.

(a) Requests older than a year will be deleted. You can get your name back on the list by making another request.

(b) Unusual variations will be deleted after three months at the discretion of the Tournament Directors. We will strive to retain variations that might be of general interest.

(c) New variations will ONLY be accepted if the requester will play a two-game match with no special rating request.

(d) New variations will be limited to 7 move pairs.

We appreciate your understanding.

Thematics Waiting List

LIST OF PLAYERS WAITING FOR OPPONENTS:

Alekhine's Defense B02

1.e4 Nf6 *

Werner  Wittal 2044  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2 Game



Albin Counter Gambit

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e5 3.*

Karin  Martins 2053   2 -Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2 Game



Benoni Indian Defense

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 g6 4.Nc3 Bg7 5.e4 d6 *

John  Downes 1189  White

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2 Game

Karin  Martins 2053   2 -Game



Old Benoni A43: Mujannah

1.d4 c5 2.d5 f5 3.*

Karin  Martins 2053   2 -Game



Benko-Volga Gambit

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 b5 4.*

Karin  Martins 2053   2 -Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2 Game

Juan Carlos  del Monte 1310  2 Game



Benoni Defense A60

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 e6 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2 Game

Peter James  Hughes 1054  2 Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2 Game



Bird's Opening

1.f4 *

Dave  Phillips 1123  2 Game



Blackmar Diemer Gambit

1.d4 d5 2.e4 dxe4 3.Nc3 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Derek  Williams 1450  2-Game



Blackmar-Diemer Gambit:Ziegler Variation

1.d4 d5 2.e4 c6 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.f3 exf3 5.Nxf3 Nf6

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game



Blackmar Diemer Gambit:Holwell Variation

1.d4 d5 2.e4 dxe4 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.f3 exf3 5.Nxf3 Qd6

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game



Blackmar-Diemer Gambit:Rasmussen Attack

1.d4 d5 2.e4 dxe4 3.Nc3 e5 4.Nge2 exd4 5.Qxd4 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game



Blackmar-Diemer Gambit:Kampers Gambit

1.d4 d5 2.e4 dxe4 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.f3 Bf5 5.g4 Bg6 6.g5 Nd5 7.fxe4 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game



Blackmar-Diemer Gambit: Brombacher Counter Gambit

1. d4 d5 2. e4 dxe4 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. f3 c5!?

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game



Blackmar's Second Gambit

1.d4 f5 2.e4 fxe4 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.f3 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game



Colle

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.e3 e6 4.Bd3

Werner  Wittal 2044  2-Game



Dutch Defense

1.d4 f5 2.*

Mirko  Djuric 2880  2-Game

Alan Nascimento  Teixeira 1848  Black

Greg Leroy  Smith 966  White

Bill  Humphreys 1195  2-Game



English Opening

1.c4 e5 2.*

Werner  Wittal 2044  2-Game

Lelio  Laudati 1812  White

Marcos  Domingues 1719  2-Game



English Opening-Botvinnik System

1.c4 Nf6 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.Nc3 0-0 5.d3 d6 6.e4

Werner  Wittal 2044  2-Game

Marcos  Domingues 1719  2-Game



English-Dutch

1.c4 f5 *

Lelio  Laudati 1812  White

Marcos  Domingues 1719  2-Game



Evans Gambit

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.b4 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game



French Defense Advance Variation

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 *

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  Black

Felipe  Vasquez 1809  Black



French Defense Classical Variation

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2 Game

Greg Leroy  Smith 966  2 Game



French Chigorin

1.e4 e6 2.Qe2

Bill  Meetze 1427  White

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2-Game

Karin  Martins 2053  2 Game

Bernard  Garau 2222  2 Game



French Rubenstein

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.*

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2-Game



French Steinitz Attack

1.e4 e6 2.e5

Karin  Martins 2053  2 Game



French Defense Tarrasch Variation

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2 Game



French Defense Winawer Variation

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.*

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2-Game

Karin  Martins 2053  White

Bernard  Garau 2222  Black

Juan Felipe  Kamanel Zamora 2250  Black

Karin  Martins 2053  Black





From's Gambit

1.f4 e5 *

Frank Robert  Neumann 1525  2-Game



Gruenfeld

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.*

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Michael J.  Mahony 1948  Black

Bernard  Garau 2222  2-Game

Greg Leroy  Smith 966  White

Richard  Hargreaves 1579  White

Peter James  Hughes 1054  White



King's Gambit

1.e4 e5 2.f4 *

Werner  Wittal 2044  2-Game



Kings Indian Defense, Sämisch Attack

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.f3 O-O 6.Be3 e5 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Vergara  Rene 1056  Black



King's Indian Samisch Variation

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.f3 O-O 6.Be3 Nc6 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game



Neo-Gruenfeld defence

d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. f3 d5

Werner  Wittal 2044   2 -Game

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2-Game



Nimzo Indian

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4. *

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Juan Felipe  Kamanel Zamora 2250  2-Game

Anthony J.  Wilson 1028  2-Game

Louis  Bowman 1600  Black



Nimzo Indian Classical

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Marcos  Domingues 1719  2-Game



Nimzo Indian Hubner Variation

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 c5 5.Bd3 Nc6 6.Nf3 Bxc3

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Andrew  Hutton 1199  2-Game

Marcos  Domingues 1719  2-Game



Nimzo Indian Rubinstein

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Marcos  Domingues 1719  2-Game



Nimzo Indian Kasparov

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Nf3 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Marcos  Domingues 1719  2-Game



Nimzowitsch Defence

1. e4 Nc6 2.*

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2-Game

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game



Nimzowitsch-Larsen: Indian Variation

1.b3 Nf6 2.*

Frank Robert  Neumann 1525  2-Game



Owen Defence

1. e4 b6 2. *

Peter James  Hughes 1054  Black

Zoran  Gajic 1887  2-Game



Petrov Defense

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917   2 -Game



Petrov Defense, Steinitz variation

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3. d4

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Alexandre Vasconcelos  Netto 1319  White

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917   2 -Game



Pirc

1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.*

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917   2 -Game

John Michael  Boyd 1236   2 -Game



Queens Gambit

1. d4 d5 2. c4 *

Uddhav  Kanbur 1419   2 -Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917   2 -Game

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Juan Felipe  Kamanel Zamora 2250  2-Game



Queen's Gambit Accepted

1.d4 d5 2.c4 dxc4  3.*

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917   2 -Game



Queen's Gambit Baltic Defence

1.d4 d5 2.c4 Bf5

Werner  Wittal 2044  2-Game



Queen's Gambit Declined

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Nf3 Be7 *

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917   2 -Game

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Peter James  Hughes 1054  White



Queen's Gambit Declined Chigorin Defense

1.d4 d5 2.c4 Nc6

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Derek  Williams 1450  2-Game



Queen Gambit Slav Defence

1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.*

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game



Queen's Indian

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.c4 b6 4.*

Marcos  Domingues 1719  2-Game



Reti Opening

1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game



Ruy Lopez

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.*

Vergara  Rene 1056  2-Game

Louis  Bowman 1600  White



Ruy Lopez Berlin Defense

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.*

Werner  Wittal 2044  2-Game

Jose  Linares 1751  2-Game

Peter James  Hughes 1054  Black

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2-Game



Ruy Lopez Exchange Variation

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 *

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Bernard  Garau 2222  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2-Game



Ruy Lopez Marshall Counterattack

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0-0 Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 0-0 8. c3 d5

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2-Game



Ruy Lopz  Open variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. 0-0 Nxe4

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2-Game



Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defence

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 f5 4.*

Werner  Wittal 2044  2-Game

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2-Game



Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5  2.*

Juan Felipe  Kamanel Zamora 2250  2-Game

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Fabian  Schmidt 1051  White

Frank Robert  Neumann 1525  White



Semi-Slav Defense

1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.*

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Bernd  Klawitter 1207  2-Game

Juan Felipe  Kamanel Zamora 2250  2-Game



Sicilian c3, Alapin system

1.e4 c5  2.c3 *

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2 Game

Marcos  Domingues 1719  2 Game



Sicilian Dragon

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.*

Gary  Sylvester 1637  Black

Bernard  Garau 2222  2-Game

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2 Game

Marcos  Domingues 1719  2 Game



Sicilian Morra Gambit

1.e4 c5 2.d4 cxd4 3.c3 dxc3 4.Nxc3 *

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917   2 -Game

Marcos  Domingues 1719  2 Game



Sicilian Najdorf

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.*

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2 Game

Marcos  Domingues 1719  2 Game



Sicilian Sozin Attack

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Bc4 *

Orlando  Peraza Balleste 1917  2 Game

Karin  Martins 2053  2-Game

Marcos  Domingues 1719  2 Game



Two Knights: Traxler Counter-Attack

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.Ng5 Bc5

Werner  Wittal 2044  2 Game

-----------------------------

POPULAR VARIATIONS WITH NO PLAYERS:

Alekhine's Defense B02: Mokele Mbembe (Buecker) Variation
1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Ne4 3.*

Alekhine's Defense Modern Variation B03
1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 *

Bogo(lyubov) Indian Defense
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Bb4+

Caro-Kann Exchange Variation
1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 *

Caro-Kann/Gurgenidze Variation
1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 b5

Catalan Opening
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 *

Center Counter Defense
1.e4 d5 2.exd5 *

Damiano Defense
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 f6 *

Dutch Defense
1.d4 f5 2.*

Dutch Defense Staunton Gambit
1.d4 f5 2.e4 *

Dutch Leningrad-Main Line
1.d4 f5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 g6 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.c4 d6 6.0-0 0-0 7.Nc3

Elephant Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d5 3.exd5 Bd6

English Opening, Hedgehog
1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nc3 e6 4.g3 b6 *

English Hedgehog System
1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.g3 b6 4.Bg2 Bb7 5.O-O e6 6.Nc3 Be7 7.*

English Opening
1.c4 e5 *

English Bellon Gambit
1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 e4 4.Ng5 b5 *

English Opening Four Knights
1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.g3 *

Evans Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.b4 Bxb4 5.c3 *

French Defense
1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5

French Bird Variation
1. e4 e6 2. Bc5

French La Bourdonnais Variation
1. e4 e6 2. f4

French Defense Classical Variation
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 *

French Defense Tarrasch Variation
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 *

French Hecht System
1.e4 e5 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nc6

French Defence MacCutcheon Variation
1.e4 d6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Bb4

French OrthoSchnapp Gambit
1.e4 e6 2.c4 d5 3.cxd5 exd5 4.Qb3

French Pelikan Variation
1.e4 e6 2.Nc3 d5 3.f4

French Reti variation
1. e4 e6 2. b3

French Steinitz Attack
1.e4 e6 2.e5

French Steiner Variation
1.e4 e6 2.c4 d5

French Two Knights Variation
1.e4 e6 2.Nf3 d5 3.Nc3

French Wing Gambit
1.e4 e6 2.Nf3 d5 3.e5 c5 4.b4

From's Gambit
1.f4 e5 *

Giuoco Piano
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.*

Gruenfeld Modern Exchange Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Nf3 *

Hikaru Nakamura`s 2.Qh5
1.e4 e5 2.Qh5 *

Irregular Opening
1.a3 *

Konstantinopolsky Opening
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.g3 *

Latvian Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 f5 3.*

Max Lange Attack
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.d4 exd4 5.O-O Nf6 6.e5*

Mittel Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.d4 exd4 3.Qxd4 Nc6 4.Qe3 *

Morra Gambit
1.e4 c5 2.d4 cxd4 3.c3 dxc3 4.Nxc3 *

Nimzowitsch-Larsen: Indian Variation
1.b3 Nf6 2.*

Omega-Osiris Gambit
1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 e5 3.*

Petrov Defense, Cochrane Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nxf7 *

Petrov Defense; The 5.Nc3 Variation
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Nc3 *

Queen Gambit Slav Defence - Moldavian-Chebanenko Variation
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 a6 *

Queen Gambit Slav Defence - Rausis Variation
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 dxc4 4.e3 Be6

Queen's Gambit Declined Tarrasch Defense
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 c5 *

Queen's Pawn Counter Gambit:
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d5

Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defence
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 f5 4.*

Scandinavian Defense/Gubnitsky-Pytel Variation
1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qd6 4.d4 Nf6 5.Nf3 a6 6.g3 b5 7.*

Sicilian
1.e4 c5 *

Sicilian 2.Na3
1.e4 c5 2.Na3 *

Sicilian defence
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 *

Sicilian, Bryntse Gambit
1.e4 c5 2.f4 d5 3.Nf3 *

Sicilian Boleslavsky Variation
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 e5 7.*

Sicilian: Closed B23 Kavalek-Bosch Variation
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.g4 *

Sicilian Defense
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Bd3 *

Sicilian Defence:Meszaros Variation
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Rb8

Sicilian Defense - Hyper Dragon
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 g6 3.*

Sicilian Dragadorf
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Be3 Bg7 7.f3 a6

Sicilian Paulsen
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 a6 *

Sicilian Richter-Rauzer Attack
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Bg5 *

Soller's Gambit
1.d4 e5 2.dxe5 f6 3.*

Spanish
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.d4*

Two Knights Defence, Belgrade Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nd5 *

Two Knights: Traxler Counter-Attack
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.Ng5 Bc5

Winawer Counter Gambit
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nc3 e5 4.*

Wilkes-Barre / Traxler Counter Attack
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.Ng5 Bc5

E10 - Blumenfeld counter gambit
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 c5 4.d5 b5 5.*